8 May 2009

Convention continues

So much to share & so little free time, but it's late so must be time to take photos in the dark. I'll take some tomorrow in the day I promise though the weather forecast is atrocious.

These are the swaps from my Creative Inkers team that I received at convention - lucky me to belong to such a KReative team.

Firstly my best friend (& downline) Donna Blackmore's first ever demo swap - gotta love that bling ( that's her embellishment at the top of this post!) A bookmark & just a wee bit different with the background stamps poking through the punched out flowers.

From Patrice Halliday-Larsen (no. 3 demo in NZ for 2009) - BTW it used to contain a Whitaker's Square but long gone :-)


From Rachael Knight (no. 5 demo in NZ for 2009).


From Jacquelyn Pedersen (my fabulous upline & no. 1 demo in NZ for 2009).

HMM I can see a common theme here between Jacque & Rachael - I need to work with blues more if I want to break into the top 10 ;-)

From Kelly Slattery and this too used to hold a lollipop but all gone.


From Lorraine Gibbs a cool bookmark with surely the steal in the catalogue A Flower For All Seasons at $28.95 for the cutest 4 stamps imaginable.


From Leanne Marsters - what a great card for a boy & I do believe her guy is a builder - so I'm thinking he may have inspired her a wee bit with this fabulous card.


From Denise Ibbett - this card has the coolest fold & will certainly be used again.

Had to share this my blogging friend Sam is a real Twilight fan & disappeared for quite a while from the blogging world when she discovered the books & the DVD. She also shared with us her Edward ATC:

So I had to laugh when I saw this convention attendee :-))


Just a few shots of the banquet table & my entree:



The very talented Michelle Habib & me - this time a kiwi blogging friend - unfortunately I didn't get her convention swap as she was also placed in the Top 10 for 2009 and was one of our WOW presenters & she sure was. Lovely to meet you face to face!!


Last but not last half the team on Donna & mine's deck having a few bubbles pre- the big event.

(L->R: Donna, me, Denise, Lorraine & Kelly), the other half of the team present were doing their hair!

6 comments:

Diane said...

Thanks for that Karen it is great to be able to see all those great photos of cards and demos I really appreciated it the all look salubrieous (fantastic) lol Diane

Michelle said...

Oh Gee Karen - you're soooo easy to impress!! Thank you for your compliments! BTW - yes, your swaps are all fabulous!

Judy said...

Convention seems to be a fun happening! Bit worried about all that food AND the Whittakers chocolate AND the lollipop. Ha ha - wait until you weigh in at Weightwatchers next time!

Valems said...

Hi Karen! Those cards and creations are gorgeous! Convention really seems like a great happening! I wish we had it, too.
Hugs, Vanja

Anne said...

What a great bunch of card swaps, looks like convention was a lot of fun :)

Leslie said...

Hey Karen, I love the Edward ATC!! That is so cool, I want one to google at all day in my office!! LOL!!
Hugs, Leslie